Portable power station · sourced UK profile

Jackery Explorer 2000 v2

The Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 is the lightest 2 kWh candidate here at 17.5 kg, with 2,042 Wh capacity and 2,200 W continuous output. Its compact case and two UK AC outlets suit a deliberately staged plan better than a “plug everything in” assumption.

Exact variantExplorer 2000 v2 · UK 230 V product page
Published useCompact 2 kWh LFP portable power station · UK product pageProduct positioning is not a complete detailing-load approval.
Nameplate capacity2,042 Wh nameplateUse measured load time and an honest usable-energy allowance.
Normal AC output2,200 W continuous · two 230 V AC outletsScreen continuous simultaneous loads against the normal rating.
Peak / uplift wording4,400 W published surgeSurge, uplift and boost modes are not interchangeable.
Published weight17.5 kg / 38.6 lb publishedAdd leads, panels, batteries, cases and restraint.
Dimensions335 × 264 × 292 mmMeasure ventilation, access and a secure dry position.
Output portsTwo AC · one USB-A · two USB-C · one 12 V car portEvery outlet still shares finite output and energy.
Recharge path1.7 h standard AC · 1.33 h emergency mode · 400 W max solar inputPublished test times do not guarantee the working route.
Battery / supportLiFePO4 · 4,000-cycle manufacturer figure · app-controlled charging modesRecheck temperature, warranty, storage and service terms.
Exact variantExplorer 2000 v2 · UK 230 V product pageMatch the regional model on the unit and retailer evidence.

Before buying

Checks for this exact model.

These are model-specific next steps, not a generic shopping checklist.

  1. 01

    Match the Explorer 2000 v2 UK 230 V unit; do not confuse it with the older 2000 Pro, 2000 Plus or another regional socket version.

  2. 02

    Verify 2,200 W continuous and the exact appliance start behaviour before relying on the separate 4,400 W surge figure.

  3. 03

    Count the two AC outlets and every simultaneous load, including chargers or drying equipment that may be easy to overlook.

  4. 04

    Model standard versus emergency AC charging, the 400 W solar ceiling, packed accessories, 17.5 kg lift and restraint point.

Evidence boundary

What the published figures do not prove.

  • The 2,042 Wh nameplate is not an AC-runtime promise or proof of two complete detailing jobs.
  • A 4,400 W surge label does not state duration or approve a particular motor, pump or electronically controlled appliance.
  • The 17.5 kg product mass does not include solar panels, charge leads, protective case or mounting hardware.
  • Charging-mode times are manufacturer test figures and do not guarantee site power, solar weather or turnaround between bookings.

Exact-model next steps

Verify first. Compare second.

Open the primary source, rerun the full category screen and only then use the exact-model Amazon UK search. Marketplace results can still show another variant or bundle.

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. The price is unchanged for you. The link is a search, not confirmation of the exact SKU, stock, price, rating or compatibility. Detailer Setup has no paid relationship with the manufacturer.

Supplier enquiry

Need the exact variant checked?

Send the model and source in one email. No payment is taken, no supplier coverage is promised and nothing is shared without your permission.

Email this model check

Primary evidence

Read the manufacturer wording.

Jackery UK official Explorer 2000 v2 product pageJackery Explorer 2000 v2 — Explorer 2000 v2 · UK 230 V product page

Specifications and public terms can change. Recheck the exact regional variant, current manual, included bundle, warranty and retailer evidence at the time of purchase.

Common questions

Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 FAQs

Why compare the Jackery 2000 v2 with 1 kWh units?

It exposes the actual trade-off. The station roughly doubles nameplate energy while adding about five kilograms, so the buyer can compare route energy against payload and handling rather than assuming bigger is automatically better.

Are two AC outlets enough for mobile detailing?

They can be enough for a staged service where only approved loads run together. Outlet count does not replace the combined-watts, start-up, cable and wet-work checks.

Is this Jackery Explorer 2000 v2 page a purchase recommendation?

No. It is a sourced specification and setup-check profile. The exact current product, utilities, fittings, process, warranty, local rules and retailer evidence still need to be verified before purchase.