UK exact-model buying comparison

Best pressure washer for mobile detailing?

Screen four current UK candidates against your water, power, carry-weight and hose limits. Nothing is ranked by commission, star rating or a fabricated hands-on test.

Specifications checked 14 September 2026 · Exact variants shown · No live prices · Worldwide method, UK models and retailer links

Your operating limits

Screen the published figures.

Enter limits you have already measured or decided. The tool holds any model that conflicts with one of them and orders the remaining candidates by your chosen priority.

This changes the order, not which models clear the screen.
W
Set a machine-input ceiling after reserving capacity for the supply and any simultaneous loads.
L/min
Measure through the actual tap or complete tank, filter, fittings and hose path.
kg
Machine-only figures do not include hose, gun, fittings, water or restraint hardware.
m
Longer is not automatically better; confirm bore, rating and replacement availability.

Current shortlist

3 of 4 clear every entered limit.

Clear means “continue checking”, not “approved”. Exact SKU, inlet arrangement, start-up demand, duty cycle, fittings and warranty terms remain open.

01Figures clear

UK SKU 128471254

Nilfisk Core 140-8 PowerControl

The lightest published machine weight in this four-model comparison, with an integrated 8 m hose reel.

Pressure
140 bar maximum
Published flow
465 L/h maximum; 348 L/h IEC
Rated input
1,800 W
Weight
8.7 kg machine
Included hose
8 m
Planning flow screen
8.91 L/min

Continue to the exact manual and supply checks before buying.

02Figures clear

UK SKU 10-101-124

AVA Go P55 Large

The longest included hose in this comparison and a compact format; the exact warranty requires registration and current terms.

Pressure
140 bar maximum
Published flow
450 L/h published product flow
Rated input
2,000 W
Weight
11 kg manual figure
Included hose
10 m
Planning flow screen
8.63 L/min

Continue to the exact manual and supply checks before buying.

03Figures clear

Part 1.324-302.0

Karcher K 4 Power Control Flex

The lowest published maximum flow in this comparison, tied for the lowest rated input; fittings remain ecosystem-specific.

Pressure
20–130 bar
Published flow
420 L/h maximum
Rated input
1,800 W
Weight
12.1 kg without accessories
Included hose
8 m
Planning flow screen
8.05 L/min

Continue to the exact manual and supply checks before buying.

04Hold

Item 49.501

Kranzle K 1050 P

A heavier portable professional-format candidate with an operating-pressure figure, not a directly equivalent maximum-pressure claim.

Pressure
130 bar operating
Published flow
7.5 L/min output
Rated input
2,200 W
Weight
19 kg manual figure
Included hose
8 m
Planning flow screen
8.63 L/min
  • 2,200 W input exceeds your provisional limit
  • 19 kg manual figure exceeds your carry limit

The searchable answer

The “best” model is the one your complete setup can support.

Karcher, Nilfisk, AVA and Kranzle publish different combinations of maximum or operating pressure, maximum or rated flow, machine weight and included equipment. Those labels are not always directly equivalent. The comparison keeps the wording visible rather than turning unlike figures into a false winner.

Exact candidatePressure wordingPublished flowRated inputWeight wordingIncluded hose
Nilfisk Core 140-8 PowerControlUK SKU 128471254140 bar maximum465 L/h maximum; 348 L/h IEC1,800 W8.7 kg machine8 m
AVA Go P55 LargeUK SKU 10-101-124140 bar maximum450 L/h published product flow2,000 W11 kg manual figure10 m
Karcher K 4 Power Control FlexPart 1.324-302.020–130 bar420 L/h maximum1,800 W12.1 kg without accessories8 m
Kranzle K 1050 PItem 49.501130 bar operating7.5 L/min output2,200 W19 kg manual figure8 m

Before the retailer

Four checks that make the click more useful.

  1. 01

    Match the exact variant.

    Bundles and regional versions can change hoses, fittings, electrical data and included accessories. Use the part or SKU—not only the family name.

  2. 02

    Measure the water path.

    Record delivered flow at the washer inlet through the actual source, tank, pump, filters, valves, fittings and hose.

  3. 03

    Check the complete electrical load.

    Rated input is not the whole supply design. Confirm start-up behaviour, cable and RCD guidance, simultaneous loads and the exact source capacity.

  4. 04

    Price the working system.

    Include the correct hose, gun, nozzles, adapters, spares, restraint and service support—not only the machine listing.

Candidate selected?

Run the tank and inlet check next.

Use the exact manual figures and your measured water path. The checker separates delivery shortfalls from the model-specific pressure or suction evidence still missing.

Check tank and washer compatibility

Outside the UK

Use the method, then substitute a local exact model.

The four products and Amazon links on this page are UK-specific. Worldwide readers can use the same measured limits, but must compare local voltage and frequency, exact regional SKU, warranty, fittings, water rules and retailer support. Do not treat a similar model name in another market as identical.

Common questions

Pressure washer comparison FAQs

What is the best pressure washer for mobile detailing?

There is no universal best model. A workable pressure washer must fit the measured water supply, electrical capacity, vehicle weight and space, hose system, expected workload, parts support and exact manufacturer instructions. This comparison screens four UK candidates against some of those limits without claiming hands-on testing.

Is flow more important than maximum pressure for car detailing?

Both matter, but maximum pressure alone is a poor buying shortcut. Published flow affects rinsing and water demand, while the nozzle, working pressure, distance and process affect the surface. Compare like-for-like operating or maximum figures and verify the exact manual.

Can these pressure washers run from a mobile detailing water tank?

This page does not approve any model for a tank. Open-container suction, positive-pressure feed and a separately pumped tank are different arrangements. Check the exact model manual and then measure delivery through the complete tank, outlet, filter, fittings and hose path.

Why are there no live prices or star ratings?

Prices, stock and ratings change and can differ by exact bundle. The comparison uses manufacturer-published specifications and sends eligible candidates to an exact-model Amazon UK search so the buyer can check the current offer directly.

Primary manufacturer sources

Open the exact specification before purchase.

Nilfisk UK product specificationNilfisk Core 140-8 PowerControl — UK SKU 128471254AVA UK product page and Go manualAVA Go P55 Large — UK SKU 10-101-124Karcher UK product specificationKarcher K 4 Power Control Flex — Part 1.324-302.0Kranzle K 1050 P technical dataKranzle K 1050 P — Item 49.501HSE — UKElectrical pressure-washer safety guidance

Still choosing the class?

Start one step earlier.

Describe the service, water source, power source, workload and transport before comparing exact models.

Open the pressure washer selector