UK exact-model extractor comparison

Best carpet extractor for car detailing?

Screen four current UK candidates against your paid workload, electrical limit, carry weight, hose reach and need for wet/dry versatility. The page does not turn unlike product classes into a fake universal winner.

Specifications checked 18 September 2026 · Exact variants shown · No live prices · Worldwide method, UK models and retailer links

Your operating limits

Screen the published fit.

Choose the workload first, then set the limits you can genuinely support. A clear result still needs the exact manual, chemical, fabric test and drying process.

Domestic-use warranty is held when you select paid work.
This changes the order, not which models clear the screen.
W
Reserve capacity for every simultaneous load and check start-up behaviour separately.
kg
Published weight wording differs; accessories, liquid and restraint hardware add more.
m
Measure the access path, then check the exact tool and reinforced hose supplied.
A spray extractor is not automatically a dry vacuum.

Current shortlist

2 of 4 clear every entered limit.

Clear means “continue checking”, not “approved”. Exact SKU, circuit, tools, chemical compatibility, material test, extraction technique, drying and current warranty remain open.

01Figures clear

Model 3378 · UK three-pin plug

BISSELL Commercial SC100

A portable commercial spot-cleaning candidate with car and upholstery use in the current specification and a one-year limited commercial warranty.

Published use
Commercial portable carpet and upholstery washer
Rated input
750 W commercially rated motor
Weight
5.8 kg without accessories or packaging
Extraction hose
1.52 m reinforced hose
Tank wording
2.8 L clean / 2.2 L dirty
Cable
7.5 m commercial power cord

Continue to the exact manual, process and current warranty checks.

02Figures clear

Order no. 1.100-243.0

Kärcher Puzzi 8/1

A dedicated professional upholstery extractor whose current specification names vehicle-interior cleaning, an 8 L fresh-water tank and long-period use.

Published use
Professional spray-extraction cleaner for upholstery and vehicle interiors
Rated input
1,200 W turbine + 40 W pump
Weight
8.6 kg without accessories
Extraction hose
2.5 m spray/suction hose
Tank wording
8 L fresh / 7 L dirty
Cable
7.5 m cable

Continue to the exact manual, process and current warranty checks.

03Hold

SCA0801-01

Vacmaster EasyClean Rapid

A light domestic spot-cleaner candidate for occasional personal use. Its published two-year guarantee is explicitly for domestic use, so paid-work eligibility must not be assumed.

Published use
Domestic spot cleaner; current guarantee is domestic-use only
Rated input
800 W motor
Weight
4.6 kg complete unit
Extraction hose
1.8 m hose
Tank wording
2.5 L clean / 1.9 L dirty
Cable
6 m power cord
  • current published use or warranty class does not clear regular paid work
04Hold

UK reference 825714

Numatic George GVE370-2

The only wet, dry and extraction multifunction candidate in this set. The current public copy is home-focused, so confirm business-use warranty and support in writing before paid work.

Published use
Four-in-one wet, dry and extraction cleaner; current product page is home-focused
Rated input
1,000 W rated motor
Weight
11.23 kg ready to work
Extraction hose
3.0 m extraction hose in A26A kit
Tank wording
9 L wet / 6 L extraction capacity
Cable
10 m power cord
  • current published use or warranty class does not clear regular paid work
  • 11.23 kg ready to work exceeds your carry limit

The short answer

Choose the use class before comparing tank size.

A lightweight domestic spot cleaner, a commercial portable washer, a multifunction wet/dry machine and a dedicated professional extractor solve different problems. Published tank and motor figures cannot overrule a domestic-use warranty or prove a drying result.

Exact candidatePublished useRated inputWeight wordingHoseTank wording
Vacmaster EasyClean RapidSCA0801-01Domestic spot cleaner; current guarantee is domestic-use only800 W motor4.6 kg complete unit1.8 m hose2.5 L clean / 1.9 L dirty
BISSELL Commercial SC100Model 3378 · UK three-pin plugCommercial portable carpet and upholstery washer750 W commercially rated motor5.8 kg without accessories or packaging1.52 m reinforced hose2.8 L clean / 2.2 L dirty
Numatic George GVE370-2UK reference 825714Four-in-one wet, dry and extraction cleaner; current product page is home-focused1,000 W rated motor11.23 kg ready to work3.0 m extraction hose in A26A kit9 L wet / 6 L extraction capacity
Kärcher Puzzi 8/1Order no. 1.100-243.0Professional spray-extraction cleaner for upholstery and vehicle interiors1,200 W turbine + 40 W pump8.6 kg without accessories2.5 m spray/suction hose8 L fresh / 7 L dirty

Before the retailer

Four checks that matter more than a review score.

  1. 01

    Confirm paid-use cover.

    Ask whether the exact variant, working pattern and owner type are covered by the current warranty and service terms.

  2. 02

    Match the complete electrical load.

    Use the data plate, start-up behaviour, cable instructions and every machine that can run at the same time.

  3. 03

    Prove the fabric process.

    Follow the chemical and machine instructions, test an inconspicuous area and control applied moisture rather than saturating the material.

  4. 04

    Plan recovery and drying.

    Include dry vacuuming, repeated recovery passes, airflow, ambient conditions, tank cleaning and an honest handover.

Still choosing the machine class?

Start with the service and drying process.

The category selector separates dry vacuuming, wet pickup, portable extraction and higher-throughput extraction before you compare exact models.

Choose the machine direction

Outside the UK

Use the method, then substitute the local exact SKU.

The four products, plugs and Amazon links here are UK-specific. Worldwide readers should repeat the same workload and process checks using local voltage, frequency, warranty, chemical instructions, safety rules, service network and retailer evidence. A similar product name in another market is not proof of an identical specification.

Common questions

Carpet extractor comparison FAQs

What is the best carpet extractor for car detailing?

There is no universal winner. The defensible choice fits the paid workload, current business-use warranty, electrical supply, transport limit, upholstery tool, chemical instructions, material test and drying process. This page screens four exact UK models against part of that requirement without claiming hands-on testing.

Can I use a domestic spot cleaner for a mobile detailing business?

Do not assume so. A machine may clean car upholstery while its published guarantee remains domestic-use only. Confirm commercial use, warranty and service support for the exact model in writing before buying it for paid work.

Is a wet and dry vacuum the same as a carpet extractor?

No. Wet pickup, dry debris collection and spray extraction are distinct functions. Some multifunction machines cover all three with the correct configuration, while a dedicated extractor may not replace the dry-vacuum stage.

Why are there no prices or star ratings?

Prices, bundles, stock and ratings change. The comparison uses current manufacturer-published specifications and exposes an exact-model Amazon UK search only after the candidate clears the limits entered by the visitor.

Does extraction make seats dry immediately?

No. Drying depends on material condition, solution volume, recovery technique, repeated dry passes, airflow, temperature and humidity. Test the process and set an honest customer handover rather than promising one universal drying time.

Primary manufacturer sources

Open the exact specification before purchase.

Cleva UK product specificationVacmaster EasyClean Rapid — SCA0801-01BISSELL Commercial SC100 specification sheetBISSELL Commercial SC100 — Model 3378 · UK three-pin plugNumatic GVE370-2 UK product page and data sheetNumatic George GVE370-2 — UK reference 825714Kärcher UK Puzzi 8/1 product informationKärcher Puzzi 8/1 — Order no. 1.100-243.0HSE — UKSelecting and maintaining electrical work equipment

Price the service, not only the machine.

Can the interior package pay for the equipment?

Add realistic labour, chemical, travel and operating cost before using a purchase price to justify a new extraction package.

Price an interior job